Monday, February 15, 2010

That's What She Said

Nothing like a good, old fashioned Sweetie Saturday to help chase away the Monday blahs...

Sweetie's said some doozies over the past few months, a few of which I'd love to share...

While still at our old house back in the fall, I walked Sweetie down our short road every morning to the bus stop and was always there in the afternoon as well to pick her up when the bus dropped her off.

One morning as we waited for the bus, Sweetie asked me...

Do you stand here all day while I'm at school?


Upon offering to help me open up our Christmas Tree's branches back in early December as Hubby assembled the tree, ever-attentive Sweetie noted...

Hey! This tree isn't real!

Of course it's not real! It's made of plastic. You see us put it together every year. You didn't know?

No, I thought it was a real tree that we had to put together.


When gifted with a $5 bill for her Christmas present from her great grandparents, Sweetie said with much enthusiasm...

Now I can buy a $5.00 foot long!

That's our Sweetie! Always thinking!

Wednesday, February 03, 2010

With Apologies... I Apologize

Hmmmm.... Whattayaknow? Seems that when one does not take the time to blog as regularly as one used to, one tends to repeat oneself on different points from randomly posted entry to randomly posted entry. And not always in an entirely accurate fashion.

Comfy/cozy, death, marriage, moving, etc., etc., etc. You've heard it all. Again and again. Sorry about that.

If you happen to have checked in here over the last week or more, you will also have noticed that I've changed my blog template a few times. A few too many times, really. And I'm honestly still kinda searching. I like what I currently have, except that the blog's title - and especially the subtitle - are really hard to read with this layout. I suppose I could just delete the subtitle altogether, which is probably what I'll end up doing. But I also think it's a pretty important subtitle to keep around. Hmmm.... darn free blog templates! The best thing I could really do is have someone actually design my blog again. Anyone interested? I can't pay much, but am willing to pay for a great design.

BTW - my originally designed look - with Sweetie's baby picture in the corner and the brown and multicolored stripes - just one day seemed to up and give out on me. Yup. I checked here one day and there were all sorts of funky words and white spaces and randomness going on instead of my blog design. So, no, I didn't get rid of it on purpose. It got rid of me.

And then my search for new awesomeness began...

Won't a blog designer help me out?!

So, no - I'm really not as flighty as I've appeared over the last several months. In fact, my hope is that, along with a new blog look, I'll be inspired to come around these parts much more often to post. About new stuff! Interesting stuff! With no more repeats! Because I'll be up on all the things I've been telling you about! Yes! Yay!

Except for Sweetie. She'll be a repeating theme, of course. But that's okay. You understand...

And if not - I'm sorry. I apologize.